Tom, Bert & Gordon DorizziPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

A cell in the former Newcastle Goal commemorates Tom, Bert and Gordon Dorizzi Brothers who died as prisoners-of-war in World War Two.

Around 1929 the gaol was rented as a private home to the Dorizzi family who ran a wood yard and general cartage business.  The boys had a cell each as their bedroom and the parents slept in the front rooms.

In World War Two Tom, Bert, and Gordon enlisted in the 2nd / 4th Machine Gun Regiment, along with another man from Toodyay, Reg Ferguson.  While defending Singapore, the Dorizzi brothers and Reg Ferguson were captured by the Japanese. As prisoners of war, they were transferred to Sandakan in North Borneo.

Gordon Dorizzi died on February 11, 1945, aged 28, the same day as his brother, Bert, aged 26. They were amongst the prisoners who were shot for applauding the Allied aeroplanes as they bombed the Japanese airstrips. Tom Dorizzi, aged 31, died during the Sandakan-Ranau death march on 11 March, 1945.

Address:14 Clinton Street, Old Newcastle Goal Museum, Toodyay, 6566

The Dorizzi Memorial Cell