Lieutenant John Noel LearmonthPrint Page Print this page

A stained glass window commemorates Lieutenant John Noel Learmonth, who was killed on active service on the 10th May 1944 during World War Two.

For his actions in Greece and Crete Lieutenant Learmonth was mentioned in despatches. Initially posted 'missing' in early June 1941, Learmonth was taken prisoner and died on 10 May 1944 while a POW in Oflag IX A/Z at Rotenburg in Germany, aged 28 years.

On the 2nd March 1947, twelve stained glass windows were unveiled in Geelong Grammar's Chapel of All Saints. The windows commemorate twelve old boys who lost their lives during World War Two. The Reverend J. D. McKie, Bishop of Geelong declared that the windows would serve as a reminder of gallant young men who had laid down their lives.

Address:Art School Road & Tower Road, Geelong Grammar School Chapel, Corio, 3214

Actual Event Start Date:10-May-1944