Lieutenant Colonel Leslie Maygar V.C.Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

A rose garden commemorates Lieutenant  Colonel Leslie Maygar V.C. who was born at "The Dean" near Kilmore in 1868.

Leslie Cecil Maygar, VC,DSO, VD was an Australian recipient of the Victoria Cross, the highest award for gallantry in the face of the enemy that can be awarded to British and Commonwealth forces. He was awarded the V.C. for facilitating the rescue of a dismounted man while under severe rifle fire in 1902 during the Second Boer War.

He later served at Gallipoli during the World War One, and died of wounds received at the Battle of Beersheba during the Sinai and Palestine Campaign during that conflict.

Note : The birth date on the plaque is given as the 26th May 1871. The Australian Dictionary of Biography ( http://adb.anu.edu.au/) has the birth date as 27th May 1868 as does the Australian War Memorial.  Dean Station is recorded as being near Kilmore and it is believed to have been between Kilmore and Wandong.

Address:Epping - Kilmore Road, Wandong & Heathcote Junction Memorial Park , Wandong, 3758

THE LESLIE CECIL MAYGAR