George SibleyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The plaque commemorates George John Falconer Sibley who was killed at sea in 1941 during World War Two.

Advice has been received that Mr. George John Falconer Sibley, who was well known in Port Douglas, Gordonvale and Cairns, has been reported killed in action. Mr. Sibley, who was born in Port Douglas 22 years ago, spent most of his school life in Cairns. He passed his scholarship examination whilst attending the Parramatta State School and, following this, attended the Cairns High School for one year. He left this school upon being accepted as an apprentice (turner and fitter trade) at the Mulgrave Central Mill at Gordonvale. After serving a successful apprenticeship he left the employ of the Mulgrave mill, and went to Sydney with the intention of procuring a position as engineer on an overseas vessel.

He was successful in obtaining such employment, and was so employed on various overseas vessels during the period from early in 1939 to the time of his reported death. Mr. Sibley's travels were not free from adventures. In May, 1939, he was rescued from a vessel which struck an apparently uncharted reef and sunk. Again, towards the latter end of 1940, the ship on which he was then employed, was bombed from the air, both at sea and whilst in port.  Subsequently in November, 1940, this same vessel was torpedoed and sunk. Sibley was rescued, and immediately joined another vessel, in which he finally completed a round-the-world voyage, arriving back in Australia about three months ago. His stay in Australia was a short one of approximately one month, and it was on the subsequent voyage overseas that he was reported killed in enemy action.
Cairns Post (Qld.), 4 June 1941
.

During Evensong at All Saints Church, Gordonvale, on Sunday, July 19, before a large congregation, the dedication and unveiling ceremony by Rev. E. P. Stalley of the mural tablet erected in memory of the late George John Falconer Sibley, whose death by enemy action took place during the course of his duties as an engineer on a cargo steamer in the services of our Allies. Prior to the unveiling the rector paid a tribute to the life of the young man whom they were about to honour. His life was a shining example for all to follow, and be proud of doing so. The late George Sibley was a man who was liked by all who knew him, and his memory would be kept in the little church at Gordonvale for as many years as marble would keep.  The unveiling then took place.  The reading of the mural stone is:  In Memoriam. George John Falconer Sibley, aged 22 years, engineer apprentice Mulgrave Mill 1934-1939. Killed at sea by enemy action 1941. Erected by his workmates.
Cairns Post (Qld.), 22 July 1942.

Address:Gordon Street, Norman Park, Gordonvale, 4865