Lieutenant General Sir J. J. Talbot HobbsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster

The gates commemorate Lieutenant General Sir J. J. Talbot Hobbs , one of Australia’s most distinguished World War One soldiers and one of Western Australian`s finest architects. The gates also commemorate the artillerymen who served under him. The gates were unveiled on the centenary of the artillery establishing their headquarters at Guildford.

On 8 August 1914, Talbot Hobbs was selected by General Bridges to command the 1st Australian divisional artillery. After training in Egypt he was at the landing at Gallipoli on 25 April 1915, and was soon ashore searching for positions for his guns. He was then promoted Brigadier-General and made a C.B. In March 1916 he went with the first Australian division to France, and was in command of the Australian artillery when Pozières was captured. In December 1916 he was given command of the 5th division and was made a Major General.

This division was in the thick of the fighting in the spring of 1917, and in September did magnificent work at Polygon Wood. Hobbs was created a K.C.B. on 1 January 1918. At the end of April his division fought a great fight at the second battle for Villers-Bretonneux, which probably contributed to the abandonment of the German operations towards Amiens.

After the war Hobbs returned to Perth and resumed his work as an architect. With his partners he was responsible for many important buildings in Perth including the state war memorial, St George`s College, Crawley, the Temperance and General and Royal Insurance buildings. He was also architect for the Church of England diocese of Perth.

Address:Stirling Square, St Matthew`s Church, Guildford, 6055

Monument Type:Gates

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 3rd November, 2013

Talbot Hobbs Memorial Gates

These gates are dedicated to the memory of Lieutenant-General Sir Joseph John Talbot Hobbs KCB KCMG VD and the artillerymen who served under him.

They were unveiled on November 3rd 2013, the 85th Gunners Day, to commemorate the Centenary Year of the Artillery establishing their headquarters in Guildford in 1913, the men who trained here and those who served Australia in WW1 and later wars.

On November 1st 1913, the 38th Battery Field Artillery marched into Guildford before a large crowd assembled in Stirling Square.  The people of Guildford were asked to look after the young artillerymen who were to be based in the new headquarters.  Twelve months later they volunteered for service as the 8th Battery in World War 1.  They served under Hobbs who went on to become an Australian Commander.

These gates are based upon the 1930s design used by Hobbs for his front gateway at `The Bungalow` in Peppermint Grove and incorporated timbers from the original roof structure.  They were gifted by the City of Swan to the community of Guildford.