Lance Corporal Phillip GoodyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates Lance Corporal Phillip Goody who died of wounds in May 1970 during the Vietnam War.

Lance Corporal Phillip Raymond Goody was shot by mistake during night ambush operations at 2am 1st May 1970 in Phuoc Tuy when a machine gunner thought he was an enemy soldier. He is buried in the Monto Cemetery.

Address:7 Rutherford Street, Monto & District RSL & Citizens Memorial Club, Monto, 4630

Actual Event Start Date:01-May-1970

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 25th April, 2007
Front Inscription

This plaque, of the Eight Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment is presented to the Monto RSL, to commemorate the memory of local boy,  L/Cpl Phillip R. Goody, 11 Pl D Coy,  died of wounds, in South Vietnam on 1 May 1970.

This plaque is presented to the RSL, by the men who served in 8RAR with Phil, and his dedicated family, and hope the RSL will hold and display it forever more, so local members and passing visitors may see it, and realise, we soldiers never forget.

Over 50 members of the unit from all over Australia attended on  this day, 37 years after that day.

RIP  Lest We Forget