Sister Mona WiltonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A stained glass window commemorates Mona Wilton, who was killed in the sinking of the Vyner Brooke during the evacuation of Singapore in World War Two.

In 1933, she joined her sister Amy as a nurse at Warrnambool Hospital, completing her training in General Nursing after 3 years, after which she obtained her Midwifery Certificate. While Mona was training, she met Wilma Oram and the two became firm friends. On completing her training, Mona did some private nursing around Warrnambool and then went to Daylesford as Head Sister for a time.   She kept in touch with her nursing friend Wilma. In 1939, Mona decided to join the Australian Army Nursing Service.  She began training at Darley near Bacchus Marsh. It was Mona who persuaded Wilma Oram to join the Australian Army Nursing Service and eventually they both found themselves attached to the 13th Australian General Hospital.

On the evening of 12 February 1942, Vyner Brooke was one the last ships carrying evacuees to leave Singapore. Although she usually only carried 12 passengers, in addition to her 47 crew, Vyner Brooke sailed south with 181 passengers embarked, most of them women and children. Among the passengers were the last 65 Australian nurses in Singapore.

On the 14th February, Vyner Brooke was attacked by several Japanese aircraft. Despite evasive action, she was crippled by several bombs and within half an hour rolled over and sank bow first.  When the  ship was bombed and sunk, Mona and her friend Wilma were in the water together as the ship went down. Mona was not seen again after the ship listed onto them and sank.

Approximately 150 survivors eventually made it ashore at Banka Island, after periods of between eight and 65 hours in the water. The island had already been occupied by the Japanese and most of the survivors were taken captive.  Of the 65 servicewomen who embarked on the Vyner Brooke, only 24, including Vivian Bullwinkel and Betty Jeffrey, returned to Australia. Of the 32 taken prisoner of war, eight died in captivity.

Warrnambool, Sunday

memorial stained glass window was unveiled yesterday at Warrnambool Base Hospital, in honor of Sister Mona Wilton, who lost her life in the evacuation of Singapore.
The Argus (Melbourne) 30 March 1953.

Address:Ryot & Koroit Streets, Warrnambool Base Hospital, Villiers building , Warrnambool, 3250

Actual Event End Date:12-February-1942

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 28th March, 1953

Warrnambool & District Base Hospital

We proudly remember her

[Scroll on Window]

I solemnly pledge myself before God and in the presence of this assembly, to pass my life in purity and practice my profession faithfully.

I will abstain from whatever is deleterious and mischievous, and will not take or knowingly administer any harmful drug.

I will do all in my power to elevate the standard of my profession and will hold in confidence all family affairs coming to my  knowledge in the practice of my calling.

With loyalty I will endeavour to aid the physician and his work and so devote myself to the welfare of those committed to  my care.

[Bottom of Window]

To the honour and memory of Mona M. Wilton A. A. N. S.