Sergeant Major James Bradbury ParrPrint Page Print this page

The headstone over the grave, erected by the Darling Empire League. commemorates James Bradbury Parr, Sergeant Major of the 11th Hussars, who was one of the six hundred at the Charge of the Light Brigade during the Crimean War in 1854.

Sergeant-Major Parr was buried with full military honours on the first anniversary of ANZAC Day in 1916. He was 90 years old.

The Charge of the Light Brigade was a charge of British light cavalry led by Lord Cardigan against Russian forces during the Battle of Balaclava on 25 October 1854, in the Crimean War. Lord Raglan, overall commander of the British forces, had intended to send the Light Brigade to prevent the Russians removing captured guns from overrun Turkish positions, a task well-suited to light cavalry. However, due to miscommunication in the chain of command, the Light Brigade was instead sent on a frontal assault against a different artillery battery, one well-prepared with excellent fields of defensive fire. The charge was made by the Light Brigade of the British cavalry, which consisted of the 4th and 13th Light Dragoons, 17th Lancers, and the 8th and 11th Hussars, under the command of Major General James Brudenell, 7th Earl of Cardigan.

Address:Reid Street, Wilcannia Cemetery, Wilcannia, 2836

One Of The Six Hundred