Lieutenant Frank WalkerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The plaque commemorates Lieutenant Frank Walker who was killed in action in April 1917 at Bullecourt, France during World War One.

On Sunday evening last in St. Andrew's Church there was a large congregation to witness the unveiling of a memorial tablet to the late Lieut. Frank Walker, eldest son of Mr. Geo. Walker, Benalla, who was killed in the late war. Prior to the ceremony the Rev. A. O. M'Connan said that a good time had elapsed since they knew poor Frank Walker was dead, and at that time they took the opportunity to pay a tribute of respect to their departed friend.  A lot of his friends thought they would like to erect to his memory in the church a tablet, and the unveiling of this was part of the service for which they had gathered together.

The inscription was as follows; — "Erected by the office bearers in memory of their beloved colleague, Lieut. Frank Walker, (A.I.F.) who fell at Bullecourt 11th April, 1917. ' Until the Day Dawns'.'' The tablet, was then unveiled by Mr. D. L Stewart, the congregation standing, and the Rev. A. C. M'Connan pronounced the words, "A good soldier of Jesus Christ Be thou faithful unto death, and I will give thee a crown of life." " Crossing the Bar" was feelingly rendered by Mr. A. K M'Kenzie.
Benalla Standard (Vic), 10 February 1920.

Address:Church & Mitchell Streets, Benalla Presbyterian Church, Benalla, 3672