Private Harry Spiers Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson
The monument erected by the residents of Crookwell and District commemorates Harry Spiers who lost his life during the Boer War.

The ceremony of unveiling the monument erected in memory of Private Harry Spiers, who died at Pretoria while on service in the South African campaign, was performed on Saturday morning by Mr. Thos. Rose, M.L. A., in the presence of a large assemblage. The Town Band was present and played several patriotic pieces. Mr. J. Toger, chairman of the committee entrusted with the work of collecting funds, &c, presided and after a few appropriate remarks, laudatory of the late Private Spiers, called on Mr. Rose to unveil the monument. Mr. Rose said it was both a sad and a pleasing duty that he was asked to perform. It was sad because it indicated a broken home, yet it was pleasant, inasmuch as it was to do honour to one who had responded to the call of service for his Queen and who had laid down his young life in fighting for his country.

Young Spier's action had the greatest merit in that he was not a professional soldier ; he had been a mere schoolboy, but he had exhibited perhaps even a more noble spirit than the professional soldier who had been trained to fight. The present movement was a token of respect paid by his fellows to their comrade who so nobly fought and so nobly died. Mr. Rose then unveiled the monument. It is the work of Mr. J. Turner (Goulburn), and is a broken column, indicating a broken life, and suitably inscribed. A pretty spot for its erection has been chosen in Robertson street, at the western end of the recreation reserve,  and stands upon an eminence of rocks. It is a fine piece of work, and is a fitting memorial to one who though so young did not fail when duty called.
Crookwell Gazette, 24 March 1903.

Address:Spring & Marsden Streets, Memorial Park , Crookwell, 2583

Actual Event End Date:20-February-1902

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 21st March, 1903
Front Inscription

In memory of Private Harry Speirs of the 2nd N.S.W. Rifles who died at Pretoria of Enteric Fever while on service on 20th Feb. 1902, aged 21 years

Erected by the residents of Crookwell and District