Lieutenant John Grant, Corporal Robert Clarke & Private William WebbPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The marble tablet with black lead lettering, commemorates Lieutenant John Grant, Corporal Robert Clarke and Private William Webb who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

Last evening at the Invermay Methodist Church a large congregation assembled when the ceremony of unveiling the memorial tablet to deceased soldiers connected with the church was performed by the minister, the Rev. R. E. Hooper, who, assisted by the Rev. G. Roberts, conducted a service in harmony with the occasion. After the sermon a handsome marble tablet was unveiled by the Rev. R. E. Hooper, bearing the following inscription:

"Erected by the Invermay Methodist Guild in proud and tender memory of Lieut. John Grant Simmons, died of wounds, 19th September, 1918; Corporal Robert Joseph Clark, killed in action, 9th August, 1918: Private Wm. Henry Webb, killed in action, 8th December, 1917. Who, counting not life dear, nobly made the supreme sacrifice in the great war, 1914-1918."
Examiner (Launceston), 30th May 1921

Address:128 - 132 George Town Road, Launceston North Uniting Church, Newnham, 7248