Sergeant Reginald Rattey V.C.Print Page Print this page

16-November-2019 (Sandra Brown)

Photographs supplied by Henry Moulds / Paul Finnigan / Sandra Brown

The life-size bronze sculpture commemorates Sergeant Reginald Rattey who was awarded the Victoria Cross during World War Two.

The sculpture depicts Sergeant Rattey in action, with a Bren gun on his hip and poised to throw a grenade. Created by Dubbo artist Brett “Mon” Garling, the statue freezes in time Sergeant Rattey’s heroic attack on Japanese forces in South Bougainville on March 22, 1945.

Rattey was a corporal in the 25th Battalion, a Militia unit in the Australian Army during the Second World War when he was awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.).  The battalion was part of Australian II Corps, during the Bougainville campaign.

On 22 March 1945, during the Battle of Slater's Knoll, an attack by a company of Australian infantry on a strongly held Japanese position on the main road to Buin was met by extremely heavy fire. Corporal Rattey, realizing that any advance would be halted by this fire and heavy casualties inflicted, dashed forward firing his Bren gun from the hip and completely neutralised the enemy fire from three forward bunkers. Then, having silenced a bunker with one grenade, he fetched two more with which he silenced the other two bunkers. The company was then able to continue its advance. Later Corporal Rattey captured another machine-gun and 2,000 rounds of ammunition. He later achieved the rank of sergeant.

Address:Reg Rattey Drive (Newell Highway), Gardens opposite Lions Park , West Wyalong, 2671

Actual Event Start Date:22-March-1945
Actual Event End Date:22-March-1945
Artist:Brett “Mon” Garling (Dubbo, NSW)

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 9th April, 2016

In memory of NX102964 Sergeant R. R. Rattey V.C.

25th Australian Infantry Battalion AIF

Awarded the Victoria Cross for outstanding bravery and courage at Bougainville Island on 22 March, 1945

Unveiled on 9 April, 2016