Private George Cartwright V.C. Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The garden commemorates Private George Cartwright who was awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.) for his conspicuous bravery during the attack on Road Wood, near Bouchavesnes, France during World War One.

George Cartwright, VC,ED, (1894 – 1978) was a British-born Australian recipient of the Victoria Cross, the highest award for gallantry in the face of the enemy that can be awarded to British and Commonwealth forces. He was one of 64 Australians to receive the award for their actions during the First World War, performing the deeds that led to his award in September 1918 during the Battle of Mont-Saint - Quentin while serving with Australian Imperial Force on the Western Front.

On 31 August 1918, at Road Wood, south-west of Bouchavesnes, near Peronne, France, when two companies became held up by machine gun fire, Cartwright attacked the gun alone under intense fire. He shot three of the crew, and, having bombed the post, captured the gun and nine enemy soldiers. For his actions he was recommended for the Victoria Cross

After the war, Cartwright returned to Australia and worked as a mechanic. He continued to serve in the military part-time, returning to full-time service during the Second World War, undertaking a training role in Australia. He was demobilised in 1946, and returned to civilian life. He died at the age of 83.

Address:Memorial Drive, Granville Soldiers Memorial Park, Granville, 2142

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 9th September, 2000