Sergeant Pilot Raymond Harry DeanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland / Stephanie Dean

The plaque commemorates pilot Raymond Harry Dean, who was killed when Tiger Moth`s T5463 and T5486 were involved in a mid air collision near Cressy, Tasmania in 1942 during World War Two.

An officer and two airmen were killed yesterday morning when two trainer aircraft from the Elementary Flying Training School at Western Junction collided during a practice flight and crashed about a mile from Cressy. This was announced in an R.A.A.F. communique in Melbourne last night. The victims were: Flying Officer James Edgar Scascighini, 28, married, of Surrey Hills, Victoria, Sergeant Raymond Harry Dean, 21, single, of Evandale, Tasmania. Leading Aircraftman Frank Louis Hurley, 28, single, of Armidale, New South Wales. Sergeant John Henry, who parachuted to safety, was slightly injured. Both machines were totally destroyed. The cause of the accident is obscure. Flying Officer Scascighini was born at Traralgon, Victoria, and was educated at West Hawthorn High School and Swinburne Technical College. Prior to his enlistment in Melbourne in September, 1935, he was a metal rigger.
Examiner (Launceston, Tas), 5 February 1942.

Address:High Street, St Andrew`s Anglican Church, Evandale, 7212

Actual Event End Date:04-February-1942

Front Inscription

In loving memory of Raymond Harry Dean who lost his life 4th February 1942 when a Flying Instructor in yhe Royal Australian Air Force Western Junction Tasmania

Aged 21 years

"Thy will be done"