Lance Corporal Eric MulveyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The plaque commemorates  Eric Mulvey who was killed in action in the Dardanelles during World War One.

Mr. G. W. Mulvey has received from Lieutenant-colonel R. M. Stoddart the following letter, referring to his son, Lance-corporal Eric Mulvey, who was killed in action at the Dardanelles:- " I regret to have to write and inform you of the unfortunate death of your son, Lance-corporal E. C. Mulvey, who was killed in action at Quinn's Hill, on the night of the 14th May, 1915, on the Gallipoli Peninsula.  A charge was made on the Turkish trenches, and was very gallantly carried out by the squadron, under Major Graham, who was himself killed. I desire to express very deep regret at his loss, and my sympathy with his relatives."
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW),

Address:31 Church Street, St Andrew`s Anglican Church, Mayfield, 2304