Captain Garnet Wollesley Brown Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The mable tablet was erected in memory of Captain Garnet Wollesley Brown who was killed in action at the Dardanelles during World War One.

Word has been received that Capt. Garnett Wolsley(sic) Brown, son of Mr. Brown, of Pine-street, Randwick, has been killed in action at the Dardanelles. Prior to the outbreak of hostilities Lieut. Brown was attached to "F" Company (Tamworth) of the 14th Infantry Brigade. He enlisted from Tamworth and on being accepted was drafted to the 2nd Battalion 1st Brigade A.I.F., commanded by the late Lieut.-Colonel Braund, V.D. While at Kensington, Lieut. Brown was attached to "G" Company, as this company contained mostly Tamworth lads, many of whom had had previous service with him. He proved to be a most energetic and efficient officer and was held in high esteem by his men. During the frequent manoeuvres at Mena, Lieut. Brown was often in command of the company and proved a good leader. On the amalgamation of companies and the introduction of the double company system he received his second star and was transferred to "D'' Company in charge of No. 13 platoon, the company being commanded by Captain C. Richardson, of Armidale, and the late Capt. G. Wallack.

Lieut. Brown left in the second row of boats on April 25, and was in the gallant rush up the hill. Many of his men were afraid for him and called upon him to come back to cover, but it was no use, and whenever an assault was to be made Lieut. Brown was generally first on the scene, firing his revolver in the air and heaping curses down on the head of John Turk.  Captain Richardson was put out of action on the first day, and Lieut. Brown then received his promotion, Captain Wallack being in command. From this time out he had the name of being the greatest dare-devil of an officer on the peninsula. His men regarded him as having a charmed life, for times out of number he had miraculous escapes from death. Shrapnel would burst all around him, but he alone remained unscathed; and now that he has been killed there only remains one other officer of the 2nd Battalion who has not been put out of action. Up to the receipt of the latest reports he was acting Major, so that it would appear that he had received a well deserved promotion and was well up in the seniority of the battalion. By his death another officer who bade fair to make a name for both for himself arnd his country has passed to a glorious death.

The late Capt. Brown was well known throughout the Tamworth district, having been accountant in the branch of the City Bank here. A keen sportsman he took a great interest in all games. He was a good cricketer and a member of the Standard Cricket Club. As a footballer he proved that he was almost as good on the field as on the battle line.
The Tamworth Daily Observer (NSW),  21 August 1915.

MEMORIAL TABLETS.
The unveiling of the tablets in memory of Captain Garnet Wollesley Brown who was killed on Gallipoli on August 8, and Private Malcolm McLeod, who died of wounds at Alexandria, Egypt, on May 22, will take place next Sunday evening at St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church.
The Tamworth Daily Observer (NSW), 18 December 1915.

Address:Marius & Bourke Streets, Tamworth Uniting Church, Tamworth, 2349