Squadron Leader William PedrinaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Neil Follett

The plaque commemorates Squadron Leader William Pedrina who was killed in action in December 1942 in New Guinea during World War Two. The former landing site was named Pedrina Aerodrome in his honour and later remaned Pedrina Park.

He was flying Lockheed Hudson A16-36 with No.1 O.T.U, which was of several training aircraft used to fly supplies over the Owen Stanley Ranges to troops on the north coast of New Guinea.

MELBOURNE, Dec 22.—Squadron-Leader William Allen Pedrina, DFC, one of the first 3 Australian airmen to win an award in the Australian battle zone, has lost his life in air operations in New Guinea. Two other members of his crew who were killed were Flying-Officer Donald Beviss Kerr (23), single, of Medindie, SA, and Sgt Arthur Rupert Itzerott (23), single, of Murrumbeena, Victoria. A third member of the crew, Sgt Leo Charles Callaghan (27), single, formerly a Qantas ground engineer in Sydney, was seriously injured.

Squadron-Leader Pedrina was one of the RAAF's most outstanding Hudson pilots. His decoration was gained for his daring exploits when Australia was faced with invasion. Up to the time of his award he was constantly engaged on reconnaissance over enemy-occupied territory. His skill as a pilot, his courage in face of stern opposition and his remarkable determination resulted in clear and valuable photographs being obtained under the most difficult conditions. He enlisted in the RAAF in January, 1938. For some time before his return to operations in the north he was an instructor at a bomber reconnaissance operational training unit "somewhere in Australia."
West Australian (Perth), 23 December 1942.

Address:North Boundary Road, Pedrina Park, Hamilton, 3300

Actual Event Start Date:15-December-1942
Actual Event End Date:15-December-1942

This plaque commemorates Sqn Ldr William Allan Pedrina DFC

Killed in action, Pa­pua New Guinea, World War II,
15 December 1942, Aged 23

The former landing site at this location was named "Pedrina Aerodrome" after Bill Pedrina lost his life

It was later renamed "Pedrina Park"