James Arthur ThompsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque commemorates James Arthur Thompson who died in 1909 after 41 years in the service of his country.

A large congregation gathered shortly before 4 o'clock last Sunday afternoon in Holy Trinity to assist at the unveiling of a brass tablet, fittingly lettered (and affixed to the northern wall of the sacred edifice), that bore testimony to the deep regard with which the late Mr. J.A.Thompson, I.S.O., of the Strand was held. Color was given the memorial devotions by the the presence of the band (from Queenscliff) of the Royal Australian Garrison Artillery, under Warrant - Officer Gilmore, which played all the hymn tunes of the afternoon.

The full church choir in their surplices were likewise in attendance. The officiating clergy were the Rev. H.A. Brooksbank, B.A., and the Rev.G.W. Carter, chaplain Commonwealth Forces. The naval and military friends of the late Mr. Thompson were in attendance in large numbers. A central figure was the Minister of Defence, who had been deputed to draw away the covering of heliotrope, which hid the memorial prior to its unveilment.
Williamstown Chronicle (Vic.), 29 June 1912.

Address:Nelson Place , Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Williamstown, 3016