Private Les Malone & Private Ron HartshornPrint Page Print this page

Memorial fence and marble plaques at the main entrance gates to the Brungle Memorial Hall commemorate Privates Les Malone And Ron Harsthorn who were killed in action in New Guinea during World War Two.

The large attendance of about 250 at Saturday's unveiling ceremony at the Brungle Memorial Hall must have been very gratifying to the relatives of Privates Leo Malone and Ron Hartshorn. The weather was not very pleasant, but by 3.30 p.m. the sky cleared and enabled proceedings to pass off without a hitch. The memorial consists of a brick and wrought-iron fence at the front of the Memorial Hall, with marble tablets, one on each side of the main entrance gates, engraved with the names and other particulars of the two local lads killed in action.

Colonel Charles Anderson, V.C., who made a special trip from Young for the purpose, said that as soon as he entered the Memorial Hall he was struck by the large number of names on the Honor Roll—surely, the indication of a loyal people. After a most sincere and stirring address he called for a two minutes' silence, which was terminated by the Last Post sounded by Barry Luff. Colonel Anderson then unveiled the two plaques and then two beautiful wreaths were laid — one by a Boer War veteran, Mr. Matt French, and one by Mr. Fraser McGruer, a returned man of World War I.
The Tumut and Adelong Times (NSW),  23 August 1949.

Address:1386 Brungle Road, Brungle Memorial Hall, Brungle, 2722