Private Douglas StenhousePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The marble tablet commemorates Private Douglas Stenhouse who was killed in action at Bardia in North Africa in 1941 during World War Two.

Much sorrow was felt in Condobolin when last Thursday official word came through that Pte. Douglas Claude Kearney Stenhouse had been killed in action. Presumably it was at Bardia and it is now generally understood that it was so. Doug was born in Condobolin 34 years ago and had been here all his life prior to going overseas late in August last. His parents, Mr. and Mrs. W. A. B. Stenhouse, are very old residents of Condobolin, Mr. Stenhouse having come here to take charge of the water works when first established somewhere in the vicinity of nearly 50 years ago.

About 15 years ago Doug entered the employment of the Municipal Council as a temporary hand and he gave such satisfactory service that he was placed as a permanent hand when the opportunity arrived some eight years ago. He was permanently engaged in the power house. Four years ago he married Miss Violet Neville and there is one child (daughter) of the issue. In the battle at Bardia he held the position of signalman, but there are no definite particulars of how he met his death. It seemed hard, indeed, that one of Condobolin's men and amongst the first to volunteer, should so early meet such a sad fate. Very sincere sympathy is felt for the bereaved wife parents and relatives.
Lachlander and Condobolin and Western Districts Recorder (NSW),

Address:McDonnell & Marsden Streets, Condobolin RSL Club, Condobolin, 2877