Sergeant Thomas McKinstry Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The printed certificate commemorates Sergeant Thomas McKinstry who died in service during World War One. The framed certificate is surrounded by photos of war memorials, mainly from overseas, and lists the battle campaigns of World War One.  The name of the fallen soldier is in the form of a newspaper clipping death notice which is pasted onto the certificate.

Mr and Mrs McKinstrey of Goornong had four sons who enlisted in World War One. Their names appear on the Goornong District Honour Roll.

Note : Certificates similar to this type were often issued by Patriotic Committees to the families of soldiers who had lost their lives. The origin of this certificate is unknown.

Address:Midland Highway, Goornong Memorial Hall, Goornong, 3557

Actual Event End Date:04-October-1917
Designer:M.C. (designer)

1914   1918
For King and Country

To the glory of God and in everlasting memory of Sergeant Thomas McKinstry who gave his life in the Great War that we might live

Thiepval British Memorial - France

In memory of all British troops who made the supreme sacrifice in France