Captain John Sidney WilsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The pair of stained glass windows were erected in memory of Captain John Sidney Wilson MD, who died of wounds in France during World War One. He was 24 years old.

News has been received that Captain (Dr.) John Sidney Wilson died of wounds in France on August 9. He was educated at the Sydney Church of England Grammar School. He left in 1912 after passing through every form in the school. Thence he passed into the Medical School of the Sydney University, and became a resident student of St. Paul's College. In July, 1916, he graduated, taking his Ch.M. and M.B. degrees, and on October 1 his name was gazetted as a captain in the Army Medical Corps.  In the interval he served as resident medical officer at the Royal South Sydney Hospltal, and in December left for the front.

After serving for some time at Salisbury Plains, he proceeded to France in 1917, and was attached to a field ambulance. The manager for Messrs. Burns, Philp, and Co., London, has cabled the following particulars:-"Captain Wilson, during an advance on the morning of August 9, closely following the Infantry, was severely wounded in both legs by shell-fire. His wounds were immediately dressed, and he was conveyed to an advanced dressing station. Despite all medical efforts, he died at about 5 p.m. the same day, and was buried in the Australian military cemetery near Villers Bretonneaux.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 17 September 1918.

Address:Blue Street, Shore Chapel, Church of England Grammar School, North Sydney, 2060