Private Marmaduke AtkinsonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The plaque erected by the Officers, Non-Commisioned Officers and men of the Victorian Mounted Rifles commemorates Private Marmaduke WIlliam Atkinson of Sale, who died at Smithfield, South Africa during the Boer War.

One more of our soldiers in South Africa, Private Marmaduke W. Atkinson, of the First Victorian Contingent, Mounted Rifles unit, has succumbed to enteric fever. A cablegram conveying the information has reached Sir John Madden from Sir Alfred Milner. Atkinson, the message stated, died at Smithfield on 29th June. Private Atkinson, before joining the First Contingent, was a grazier at Sale. His mother resides at Olive Grange, Sale, and the sad intelligence has been conveyed to her. The deceased soldier was in the same group with the Premier's son, Private M'Lean.
Weekly Times (Melbourne), 14 July 1900.

Address:143 York Street, RSL & Sale Club, Sale, 3853