Lance Corporal Roy MiltonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams
A pair of stained glass windows in the nave of Shore Chapel were erected in memory of Lance Corporal Roy Milton, a former Old Boy of the school who lost his life in World War One.

Lance-Corporal Roy Clifford Milton, killed in action in France on July 20, 1916, during the Big Push, was the younger of the two enlisted sons of Mr. W. J. Milton, district secretary of the A.M.P. Society at Tamworth, N.S Wales. The soldier-boy, who was 19½  years of age, was educated at the Rockhampton Grammar School (Q.) and Sydney Church of England North Sydney, and was a fine athletic young Australian, having represented the Rockhampton Grammar School in the football competition for the Chelmsford Cup in 1912, and stroked the winning crew of the S.C.E.G.S. in the Champion Eights at the G.P.S. regatta in 1915, just prior to enlisting in the A.I.F., straight from school in July of that year. He also played as a representative in the N.S. Wales Combined G.P.S. first football learn in 1914, As he intended taking the engineering course at the Sydney University, his death will be a loss to the athletic life of that institution.
Referee (Sydney, NSW), 15 November 1916.

His Excellency Sir Walter Davidson made the presentation of prizes at the North Sydney Grammar School yesteday. A short service was held in the chapel. Archbishop Wright unveiled memorial windows which had been erected to the memory of Captain Lancelot Richardson, Captain Rupert Richardson (brothers), and Lance Corporal Roy Milton.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 26 September 1918.

Address:Blue Street, Shore Chapel, Church of England Grammar School, North Sydney, 2060