Captain Norman RoffPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland
The plaque commemorates Captain Norman Roff, a member of the 2nd / 40th Battalion who was killed in Timor in 1942 during World War Two. Captain Roff was a former headmaster at the school.

A tribute to Captain Norman H. Roff former headmaster of the Launceston Church of England Grammar School, is paid in a book, "The Story of the Launceston Church Grammar School," which will be published shortly. "Captain Roff gave his life for his school and his country in World War II., and his passing was one of the greatest tragedies of the school's long history. A grateful school proudly mourns him," reads an extract.  He was born and educated in England and graduated from Cambridge with a Master of Arts degree. After being on the staff of Christ's Hospital, England, for a time, he took up positions on the Guildford Grammar School (W.A.) and Geelong Grammar School. He joined the staff of the Launceston Grammar School at the age of 32 years, being the third youngest headmaster to be appointed in the school's historic 100 years. Capt. Roff was always an enthusiastic military man, and he joined the A.I.F. at the outbreak of war in 1939. He was accepted in July, 1940, and joined the 2/40th Batt., as company commander. He lost his life when leading his company in an attack against Japanese on Timor in February, 1942, his death being officially notitifed after the cessation of hostilities. A quotation from the book reads: "He was worshipped by every man who came in contact with him. He was too brave a man ever to return." During the celebrations of the school's centenary this week many will remember him with pride.
Examiner (Launceston, Tas.), 13 June 1946.

Address:36 Button Street, Launceston Church Grammar School Chapel, Mowbray, 7248