Private Vincent ShearingPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland
The marble tablet commemorates Private Vincent Shearing, a member of the 2nd / 40th Battalion who died in service in February 1942 during World War Two.

A large congregation attended a memorial service at the Presbyterian Church, Apsley, for Pte Vincent Shearing, AIF (2/40th Battalion). Among those present were Mr D. Shearing and daughter (father and sister), Messrs E. and A. Shearing (uncles), Mesdames Shearing and V. Hellesey (aunts). Mr R. A. Ellis (warden of Bothwell), and Mr C. Johnston (RSL). The Rev R. Alison-Norris conducted the service, and Mrs Marjorie Hart was organist.
Mercury (Hobart) 31 October 1945.

Note: It is believed this plaque was originally located in the Apsley Presbyterian Church which was sold in the 1980s and removed to Bothwell where it was converted into a cottage .

Address:10 Market Place, St Luke`s Church, Bothwell, 7215

Actual Event Start Date:22-February-1942