Corporal Charles GoebelPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders
The marble plaque commemorates Corporal Charles John Goebel, who was killed in action at Coetzeeberg in 1901 during the South African (Boer) War.

WARRACKNABEAL, Wednesday. A very impressive service was conducted at Christ Church, Warracknabeal, this afternoon, the occasion being the unveiling of a tablet to the memory of the late Corporal C. J. Goebel, killed in action at Coetzeeberg, South Africa, which has been erected by his comrades in the Warracknabeal section of the Victorian Rangers. The Rev. Mr. Dunstan said the late Corporal Goebel had made the greatest sacrifice possible, for he had laid down his life for his country, and had died heroically on the field of battle. Colonel Otter, who unveiled the tablet, condoled with the parents in their grief at the loss of such a son, whom he knew, as Corporal Goebel had served under him for a time. The choir sang For Ever With the Lord, and the trumpeters sounded the Last Post. Fifty Rangers in uniform were present.
Age (Melbourne), 13 February 1902.

Address:Lyle & Anderson Streets, Anglican Church, Warracknabeal, 3393