Pilot Officer Cyril Edward StephensenPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates Pilot Officer Cyril Edward Stephensen who was killed in action in 1944 in France during World War Two.

He was a crew member of the 50 Squadron, Royal Air Force Lancaster LM480 which was shot down on 4 May 1944.

Pilot Officer Cyril Edward (Ted) Stephensen was born in Maryborough, Queensland on 28 July 1922, as one of six children. After completing his schooling in Brisbane he moved to Hobart to join other members of his family and studied accountancy. A shift to Melbourne saw him enlist into the Royal Australian Air Force on 10 October 1941, training as a pilot.

On 4 May 1944 his Lancaster was damaged by gunfire and the captain ordered all the crew to bail out. They were too low and their parachutes were unable to open in time and all were killed. With the lightening of the aircraft the captain managed to force land, and was captured. He even­tually escaped and returned to England.

Before enlisting, Ted was a keen bushwalker and his name is on a memorial board in Hobart Walking Club Memorial Hut at Lake Dobson.

Address:7a Raymont Terrace, Mount Stuart Memorial Hall, Mount Stuart, 7000

Actual Event Start Date:04-May-1944