www.monumentaustralia.org.au

Flight Lieutenant F. Jeffrey, Flying Officer Frederick Beyer & Pilot Officer Herbert FraserPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The stained glass window commemorates Flight Lieutenant Frank William Jeffrey, Flying Officer Frederick Avery Beyer and Pilot Officer Herbert John Fraser who were killed while serving with the Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F) during World War Two.

Flight Lieutenant Frank William Jeffrey served with No. 20 Squadron, and was killed in an air battle on 21 May 1944 in the South Pacific Ocean.

Flying Officer Frederick Avery Beyer served with 45 Group Royal Air Force, and was accidentally killed on 8 November 1943 in Iceland.

Pilot Officer Herbert John Fraser served with Headquarters 38 Wing Royal Air Force, and was killed in an air battle on 20 November 1942 in Norway.

Address:21 Forest Street, Forest Street Uniting Church, Bendigo, 3550

In Memoriam  R.A.A.F.