Captain Gordon MaxfieldPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

A plaque commemorates Captain Gordon Maxfield M.C. (Military Cross) who was killed in action on the 3rd May 1917 in France during World War One.

Captain Gordon Maxfield, who has been awarded the Military Cross, is the eldest son of Mr. and Mrs. J. E. Maxfield, of Kirkland street, Euroa. Prior to enlisting he was in a Government position at Wonthaggi. He began his military career as a lieutenant in the citizen forces, and went abroad holding that rank with the 21st (Victorian) Battalion. He was aboard the Southland when that vessel was torpedoed, and served at Gallipoli until the evacuation, when he had the honor of being among the last 200 men in the Lone Pine trenches.

With his battalion he went to France, where he gained his captaincy. He took part in the fierce fighting at Pozieres Ridge and Mouquet Farm, and it is thought probable that he gained his distinction in those engagements.
Weekly Times (Vic), 7 April 1917.

Address:Clifton Street, Anglican Church, Euroa, 3666