Private Benjamin AcremanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth
The plaque commemorates Private Benjamin Acreman, of the 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance who died at sea on the troopship S.S. Borda in January 1915.

Some weeks ago it was officially announced that Benjamin Andrew Acreman, a private in the 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance, had died at sea. Desiring to show their respect, the officers and men of the various units on the troopship have forwarded  through Mr. E. A. Wiggins, their Y.M.C.A. secretary, a cheque for £15 to the Rev. W. H. W. Stevenson, in whose parish the late Private Ackerman`s parents reside. They request that their gift shall be used for the purpose of erecting a memorial tablet in St. George's Church, Windsor, or in such other place that the parents of the young soldier may approve.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 22 February 1915.

Address:32 Wickham Terrace, All Saints Anglican Church, Spring Hill, 4000

Actual Event Start Date:01-January-1915
Actual Event End Date:01-January-1915

To the glory of God

And in memory of Private Benjamin Andrew Acreman, 2nd Light Horse Field Ambulance

Who died at sea, January 1st 1915, whilst on active service with the Australian Second Expeditionary Force

Aged 20 years

Erected by the Officers and men on the Troopship S.S. Borda A30.