Nurse Christina HollyhokePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald

The stained glass window commemorates Christina Hollyhoke who was a nurse in the Australian Army Nursing Service (A.A.N.S.) from 1915 to 1918. Christina Hollyhoke died in 1960.

She served as Christina Richards during her time in the Nursing Service, and according to the policy at that time she had to resign upon her marriage to David Alexander Hollyhoke.

Christina was born in 1888 at Barkstead, near Ballarat, Victoria.  She enlisted on 27 November 1916 when she was 28 years, and embarked on the 6th of December 1916 in Melbourne for service in France and England and on hospital ship "Runica". She resigned her appointment in England due to marriage on 27th February 1918 to David Alexander Hollyhoke.

Although the inscription on the window was to a single Australian Army nurse, the intention was to pay tribute to all women of the national services who served in World Wars. The initials of the women's war services were noted in the window: AANS, AAMWS, WRAANS, WAAAF, AWA, VAD, ARP and Red Cross, but the wartime work of civilian women was recognisedas wellthrough the words 'Farm and Factory'. (Victorian War Heritage Inventory)

Address:35 Draper Street, St Peters Anglican Church, Ocean Grove, 3226

AANS  AAMWS