James Brook, Noel Groser & Keith MurrayPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster / Sabra Poole-Johnson

The cross on the chapel altar commemorates James Brook, Noel Groser and Keith Murray, members of St. John's College who were killed in World War One.

The plaque is on the west wall of the Soldiers’ Memorial Chapel, and the cross stands above the Altar in the North Transept of the Cathedral.

Fitting honour was done to the memory of the late Hon. David Winford Carnegie, who led an exploring expedition into the State in the early days of the goldfield, and to the students of St Johns College, who made the supreme sacrifice during the war of 1914 -1918.

"We are here" his Excellency continued, "to do honour to brave men who did service to their country and King. In the Memorial Chapel I shall presently unveil a memorial cross to three men — Noel Groser, Keith Murray, and James Edward Blythe-Brook— who lost their lives in the Great War. The memorial has been presented by their companions and friends and it very fitting that it should stand on the altar in the Memorial Chapel, where some of them, no doubt, had they been spared would have ministered. Such men have shown a splendid example of courage, service, and faith in their God, and all we can do is to follow humbly their great example."  The unveiling of the plaque and the memorial cross was followed by the sounding of the Last Post. Prayers and the National Anthem brought the service to a close.

Excerpt from Western Australian (Perth), 12 March 1926.

Address:38 St Georges Terrace, Memorial Chapel, St Georges Cathedral, Perth, 6000

Monument Type:Cross

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 11th March, 1926

Plaque :

The cross on the Altar is a memorial to three members of St Johns College who were killed in the Great War.

James Edward Blythe Brook, Noel Groser, Keith Murray

The gift of past & present members of the College