Colonel Lancelot Fox ClarkePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The bronze tablet commemorates Colonel Lancelot Fox Clarke of the 12th Battalion who was killed at the Gallipoli landing on 25 April 1915.

At the Devonport Presbyterian Church yesterday a bronze tablet designed by Mr. Dechaineux, of the Technical School, Hobart, for the 12th Battalion Association, was unveiled to the memory of the late Colonel Lance F. Clarke, D.S.O., V.D.,  commanding officer of the original 12th Battallon, who was killed at the landing at Gallipoli in April 25, 1915, whilst leading his battalion.

Captain L. M. Newton, M.C., president of the 12th Battalion Association, performed the unveiling ceremony. There was a large attendance of members of the 12th present from Hobart, Launceston, and many other places. The tablet has the battalion colours exhibited beneath the letters A.I.F., rising sun badge. On either side there is a panel bearing a laurel leaf, while on the bronze plaque is the following inscription:--"To the memory of Colonel L. F. Clarke, D.S.O., V.D., 12th Battalion A.I.F., killed at the landing at Gallipoli on 25th April, 1915, whilst leading his battalion. ' Valiant and true in life and death.' Erected by the 12th. Battalion Association."
Examiner (Launceston, Tas), 13 April 1925.

Address:13 Edward Street, St Columba`s Presbyterian Church, Devonport, 7310