General Sir Cyril Brudenell WhitePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates General Sir Cyril Brudenell Bingham White who was killed in the Canberra Air Disaster of 1940. Sir Brudenell White was born in St Arnaud.

Sir Cyril Brudenell Bingham White KCB, KCMG, KCVO, DSO (1876 – 1940) was a senior officer in the Australian Army, who served as Chief of the General Staff from 1920 to 1923 and again from March to August 1940, when he was killed in the Canberra air disaster

In 1940, as Australia mobilised the 2nd Australian Imperial Force to take part in the Second World War, White was recalled to service at the age of 63, promoted to General, and re-appointed Chief of the General Staff. White would probably have become Australia's overall military commander in that war instead of Thomas Blamey had he not been aboard the Royal Australian Air Force plane which crashed in the Canberra air disaster on 13 August 1940, killing all aboard.

Address:Napier Street, Town Hall, St Arnaud, 3478

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 7th November, 2008