Trooper Arthur HammondPrint Page Print this page

A C C Hammond
A C C Hammond
Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The brass plaque commemorates Arthur C. C. Hammond who was killed in action at Waterval River in 1902 during the South African (Boer) War.

Recently a movement was set afoot at Fremantle among a number of the school-fellows of the late Arthur Hammond to erect a tablet to the memory of the deceased trooper, who, it will be remembered, died on February 6 last from the effect of wounds received at Watervall, on February 1. Trooper Hammond had served 13 months with the Fifth Western Australian Contingent. As he had been closely associated with St. John's Church, Fremantle, prior to leaving for South Africa, it was thought fitting that the tablet should be placed in that church. The unveiling ceremony took place on Sunday morning.

There was a good muster of the military forces of the district, including Major Hope (Fremantle Artillery) in charge, Captain Humble (Fremantle Infantry), Captain Holmes (Mounted Infantry), and about one hundred and ten men. The opposite side of the church to that allotted to the military was occupied by the deceased's school-fellows and members of the staff of the Customs, where Trooper Hammond had been employed. An address, appropriate to the occasion, was delivered by the Ven. Archdeacon Watkins. Then the officer commanding the district, Major J. W. Hope, removed the Union Jack with which the tablet was veiled, and at the same time a trumpeter sounded "The Last Post."
Western Mail (Perth), 29th March 1902.

Address:Queen & Adelaide Streets, St John’s Church in the Square, Fremantle, 6160