Lance Corporal Henric NicholasPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque commemorates Henric Nicholas who was killed in action at El Romani in August 1916 during World War One.

On Friday, at St John Baptist Church Ouse,  a memorial service was held for the late Lance Corporal Henric Clarence  Nicholas, who gave his life for his country in Egypt early last month. The service was conducted by the Bishop of Tasmania, assisted by the Rev A E Hutchinson rector of the parish. The church, which was suitably draped was overcrowded by a congregation consisting of the family and friends of the gallant soldier of whom it may be truly said that he was beloved by all who knew him.

The congregation was represented by every class and creed, many having travelled long distances to show, in the only way open to them, their genuine sorrow, their affection and esteem for the dead soldier.  The service ended with the "Dead March in Saul" played by Mrs Morgan during which the pall, laden with flowers was held by four soldiers, comrades of the deceased.
The Mercury (Hobart), 5th September 1916.

Address:Bridge Hotel Road, St John the Baptist Church, Ouse, 7140

His Body Lies
In A Soldier`s Grave
On Meredith`s Ridge,
El Romani,
Where He Fell

To The Glory Of God
And In Proud And Thankful Memory Of
HENRIC CLARENCE NICHOLAS
Of Meadow Bank, Glenora.
      Lance-Corporal
III Regiment Light Horse, Australian Imperial Forces.
Elder Son Of G.C. And Minnie Nicholas Of Millbrook, Ouse
On The Declaration Of War He Volunteered As A Private And
Left With The First Expeditionary Force On October 20th 1914. Served Through The Gallipoli Campaign And Against The Turks In Egypt. He Fell At The Battle Of El Romani, August 4th, 1916, Aged 34 Years.

"He, Being Made Perfect In A Short Time, Fulfilled A Long Time
For His Soul Pleased The Lord, Therefore Hasted He To Take Him Away."