Captain Frank BethunePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland
The plaque commemorates Captain Frank Pogson Bethune, a minister and soldier who served in World War One.

Captain Frank Pogson Bethune, who died yesterday, was the author of a famous order to his troops in France in the last war. He was a Church of England minister when he enlisted as a private in 1915. His order is quoted in Dr. Bean's Official History of the A.I.F. A position that Captain Bethune, then a lieutenant, was told to hold was regarded by him as a "useless deathtrap." Unable to convince his superior officer, he demanded that he should be allowed to justify his opinion by holding the post himself. This was agreed to. He told his section what he thought of the place, and the circumstances, and asked for volunteers. Every man volunteered, and he issued the following order:-
"(1) This position will be held, and the section will remain here till relieved;
(2) the enemy cannot be allowed to interfere with this programme;
(3) if the section cannot remain here alive, it will remain here dead, but in any case it will remain here;
(4) should any man through shell shock or other cause attempt to surrender he will remain here dead;
(5) should all guns be blown out, the section will use Mills grenades and other novelties;
(6) finally, the position as stated will be held."
The position was held for 18 days and he was awarded the Miltary Medal.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 5th December 1942.

There was a large attendance at the cremation at Cornelian Bay yesterday of Captain Frank Pogson Bethune, clergyman, soldier and pastoralist, who died at Hobart on Saturday, aged 65. Captain Bethune was the only surviving son of the late Mr. and Mrs. W. R. M. Bethune, of Dunrobin, Ouse. In 1908 he was ordained a minister of the Church of England at Launceston. After serving as a curate at St. John the Baptist's Church, Hobart, he was appointed to the parishes at Sheffield and Ranelagh. In 1915 he enlisted as a private in the A.I.F. and gained the rank of captain after hav ing served in France with the 3rd Machine Gun Company of the 12th Battalion. Returning to Australia in 1918, he followed pastoral pursuits at Cluny, Ouse, until a few years ago, when he transferred to Hobart.
Examiner (Launceston), 7th December 1942.

Address:Bridge Hotel Road, St John the Baptist Church, Ouse, 7140