Captain Basil Gordon NicholasPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The brass plaque commemorates Captain Basil Gordon Nicholas who served in the XII Royal Lancers during World War One.

A cable message has been received in Hobart announcing the death at Wellesborough, Warwickshire England, of Major Basil G. Nicholas, only surviving son of Mr. and Mrs. G. C. Nicholas, of Millbrook, Ouse Tasmania.  He was educated at Elstrie on Harrow, and obtained a commission in the 12th Royal Lancers (Prince of Wales' Own). He joined the regiment, at Sialkot, India in 1905. He was A.D.C. on the staff of Sir O'Moore Creagh, commander-in-chief. In 1914 at Hurlingham, Major Nicholas's team won three cups, including the King's Cup. He went to France with the Expeditionary Force in 1914, and was in the retreat from Mons. He was in the famous charge of the 12th Lancers and Scots' Greys, and was mentioned in Lord French's despatches. He was badly wounded, but returned to the war and became a sufferer from shell shock, from which he did not recover. Major Nicholas, leaves a widow, son, and daughter. He was in his 37th year.
The Argus (Melbourne), 30th January 1922.

Address:Bridge Hotel Road, St John the Baptist Church, Ouse, 7140