Private Tomas Dale Print Page Print this page

The monument commemorates Private Tomas Dale, a former pupil of the school, who was killed in Afghanistan.

Tom Dale was 21 when he was killed in action on 20 August 2010. He was serving his nation in Afghanistan as a member of 6 Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment.

Tom was born in Blackpool in the United Kingdom and immigrated to Australia with his parents when he was 13 years of age. He commenced at Reynella East High School (as it then was) in September 2003. Tom’s abiding ambition from an early age was to join the Army and serve as a rifleman. He enlisted in 2007 and after basic training he achieved this goal He deployed on active service to Afghanistan with 6th Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (R.A.R) in February 2010 with his mates, who meant everything to him.

Tom was lost together with his good mate, Grant Kirby when they were both killed by an Improvised Explosive Device.

Address:63 Malbeck Drive, Reynella East College, Reynella East, 5161

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 17th December, 2013