Lieutenant Edward WarehamPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The marble plaque commemorates Lieutenant Edward Wareham who was killed in action at Quinns Post at Gallipoli during World War One.

The late Lieutenant Wareham was born at Townsville 24 years ago and at the age of 5 years came to Brisbane with his parents. He was educated at the Normal and Brisbane Grammar schools. On leaving school he entered the office of Messrs Moxon and Co, Limited, where he remained for over two years. About six years ago he joined the office staff of Messrs Dalgety and Co, Limited.  Lieutenant Wareham took keen interest in military affairs and for two years and nine months was lieutenant of training area 7B, the last 15 months of which he was in command of the company.

He subsequently obtained a commission in the Moreton Regiment. On expressing a desire to join the Expeditionary Force, Messrs Dalgety and Co, Limited, granted him leave of absence and he took to Heliopolis the 3rd Reinforcements for the 15th Battalion. The late Lieutenant Wareham was very popular in Brisbane and was an enthusiastic yachtsman.
The Brisbane Courier (Qld), 1 June 1915.

Address:Ann & Creek Streets, St Andrew`s Uniting Church, Brisbane, 4000

Actual Event Start Date:10-May-1915

In loving memory

Lieutenant Edward Graham Wareham

Officer Commanding 3rd Reinforcement 15th Battalion  4th Infantry Brigade, A. I. F. who was killed in action at Quinns  Post, (The Dardenelles ) on 10th May 1915, Aged 24 Years.

Greater love hath no man than this, that a man lay down his life for his friends.  John 15, 13.