Sergeant Leonard RundlePrint Page Print this page

The stained glass window was erected by boyhood friends to commemorate Sergeant Leonard Rundle who died of his wounds in August 1917 during World War One.

Yesterday, August 20, was another red letter day in the history of "Little Britain", the occasion being a Violet Service combined with the unveiling of a roll of honor and a memorial window to the late Sergt. L. L. Rundle.  The Kulpara Church was crowded.  The members of the Kulpara District Council attended by special invitation. Their chairman (Mr J. C Price), asked to speak, gave a spirited address upon patriotism, eulogizing the lads who went to fight under the severest conditions a soldier ever experienced, so, that we could live under free rule and our wealth and properties be secured to us. Upon Miss Mayfield, an indefatigable worker and secretary of the Kulpara Red Cross (to whom the soldiers are more indebted than they may be possibly aware for the continual stream of comforts they received on the battlefield and elsewhere)  was conferred the honor of unveiling the roll of honor, and for which the Red Cross branch was totally responsible.

Mrs James Rundle was asked to unveil the memorial window for her gallant son which was done in respectful silence.The window is in the newly erected porch, and faces the main road. This memorial was the inspiration of the late gallant Sergt's Kulpara boyhood friends, the cost being wholly borne by them. It is a fitting tribute to one who set such an exemplary example in character and conduct.
The Kadina and Wallaroo Times, 23rd August 1922

Note : Uniting Church has been sold.