Private Alan MitchellPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald

The marble plaque commemorates Private Alan Mitchell, a former student of the school who was killed in France in May 1916 during World War One.

When Private Alan Mitchell, of Bendigo, was killed in action in France last year, his soldier mates subscribed a sum of money to place a headstone over his grave, but this being contrary to regulations, the military authorities would not permit of its being done. The money was then handed to Lieut.-Colonel Jess, with a request that it be sent to deceased's mother to be used in the erection of a memorial tablet in a school or hall.

Private Mitchell being an old pupil of the Violet-street State School, Mrs. Mitchell approached the school committee to ascertain whether it would be agreeable to a tablet being set up in the school. The members immediately approved, and the memorial has been erected. It will be unveiled by Sir John Quick at 2.30 p.m. Thursday (today). It is interesting to note that Lieut.-Colonel Jess, the C.O. of the battalion of which Private Mitchell was a member, was himself an old scholar and teacher of the Violet-street School.
Bendigonian (Bendigo, Vic), 8 February 1917.

Address:Webster & Old Violet Streets, Violet Street School, Bendigo, 3550