Corporal William Dunstan V.C. Print Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Corporal William Dunstan who was awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.) during World War One. The memorial also acknowledges all former pupils of the former Golden Point  school, including Corporal Dunstan, who served their country in times of conflict.

Dunstan was 20 years old and a Corporal in the 7th Battalion (Victoria), Australian Imperial Force during the First World War when he was awarded the V.C. for his actions on 9 August 1915, at Lone Pine, Gallipoli, Turkey. The enemy made a determined counter-attack on the centre of the newly captured trench held by a lieutenant (Frederick Harold Tubb), two corporals (Alexander Stewart Burton and Corporal Dunstan) and a few men. The enemy blew in the sand-bag barricade, leaving only a foot standing, but the lieutenant and the two corporals repelled the enemy and rebuilt the barricade. Twice more the enemy blew in the barricade and on each occasion they were repelled and the barricade rebuilt.

Dunstan was blind for almost a year after Lone Pine. He later achieved the rank of Lieutenant.

Address:101 English Street, Golden Point Learning & Cultural Environment Centre, Golden Point, 3350