Sir Hugh PoatePrint Page Print this page

Sir Hugh Poate : March 2014
Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The plaque commemorates Sydney surgeon Sir Hugh Raymond Guy Poate (1884 - 1961), who was first Chancellor of the Order of St. John in Australia.

Deeply interested in the Order of St John of Jerusalem, Poate joined the St John Ambulance Brigade in 1913 and was State commissioner in 1929-42; the brigade flourished under his direction. He influenced all areas of the work of the order and its relations with its English headquarters and the Crown; in 1935 he was appointed knight of grace. When a commandery was formed to unite the order's State branches in 1942, Poate became its administrative head. In 1947, when the commandery was granted priory status as an independent branch of the English order, Poate became its chief executive as sub-prior, then chancellor. Under his direction, St John rose to national prominence as a voluntary agency specializing in health care and training. In 1955 he became the first Australian to be promoted bailiff grand cross.

Address:George & Bathurst Streets, St Andrew`s Cathedral, Sydney, 2000

Sub-Theme:Medicine

Front Inscription

In memory of Sir Hugh Raymond Guy Poate  M.V.O., G.C.St.J. E.D., M.E, Ch.M. F.R.C.S. (Eng.) F.R.A.C.S., 1884 - 1961

First Bailiff Grand Cross and First Chancellor of The Order of St. John in Australia 1946 - 1961

Member of the S.J.A.B. 1915 - 1942 & Commissioner 1929 - 1942