Dr Victor WhelanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter

The photographs and plaque at the Peel Health Campus, commemorate Dr Victor Whelan, who died in 1951 at the age of 47.

He was a prominent General Practitioner in the 1940’s who serviced the Pinjarra and Mandurah region.

On Friday 16 March, Hon Dr Kim Hames, Deputy Premier; Minister for Health, Tourism, as well as the local member of Dawesville unveiled a memorial photo and plaque at Peel Health Campus (PHC), featuring Dr Victor Whelan – a prominent General Practitioner in the 1940’s who serviced the Pinjarra and Mandurah region. The Mandurah based hospital has named their medical ward after the doctor, who sadly passed away on the eve of his 47th birthday of a heart attack, survived by his wife Pauline (deceased) and children Victor and Elizabeth. The unveiling ceremony and morning tea was attended by Dr Whelan’s children, grandchildren, great grandchildren and cousins, as well as Mandurah Mayor Ms Paddy Creevey.

In an amazing twist, Dr Whelan’s granddaughter, Dr Fiona Whelan, who attended the ceremony and spoke to the group is an ENT surgeon, and performs surgery at PHC. Dr Aled Williams, Director of Medical Services at PHC noted that ‘ we are proud to name one of our hospital wards after such a well-respected member of the Peel medical community. It was fantastic to see Dr Whelan’s family here at the hospital for the ceremony’. PHC is a 130 bed hospital including a 22 bed Emergency Department, who has been providing medical and clinical care to the Mandurah community since 1997. Both public and private hospital services are co-located at Peel Health Campus, which is operated by a private company, Health Solutions (WA) Pty Ltd.
Peel Health Campus, Media Release, 16 March 2012.

Address:110 Lakes Road, Peel Health Campus , Mandurah, 6210