Gilbert Edward PhillipsPrint Page Print this page

The plaque on the Roper Gates was erected by the Old Falconians Union to commemorate the former president of the Union , Gilbert Edward Phillips who was an eminent surgeon.  Gilbert Phillips was a former pupil of the school.

During World War Two, Dr Gilbert Phillips was a neurosurgeon who rushed from England to Austria to try to save the life of American General George Patton who had been injured (mortally as it proved) in a car accident. He was temporary lieutenant colonel and officer-in-charge of the surgical division of the hospital for head injuries, St Hugh's College, Oxford. From 1947 he endeavoured to have a centre founded in Sydney for the diagnosis of nervous diseases in returned servicemen. The Northcott Neurological Centre was opened in November 1951. his career was cut short by his untimely death in 1952 at the age of 47.

The Old Falconians Union is the alumni body of the school. The name "Old Falconians" is derived from Falcon Street which is the address of the school.

Address:Falcon & Miller Streets, Roper Gates, North Sydney Boys High School, Crows Nest, 2065

Sub-Theme:Medicine