John Moore MacNeecePrint Page Print this page

John Moore MacNeece
John Moore MacNeece

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Arthur Garland

The monument commemorates John Moore MacNeece, who was the Surgeon of the 71st Regiment during the Crimean War.
John Macneece practised medicine in Deloraine and was well known in the community and was a member of the Municipal Council. The monument was erected by his friend in Deloraine.

We record with sincere regret the sudden death of Dr. MacNeece at his residence, Deloraine. Our correspondent there informs us that Dr. MacNeece was out as usual visiting his patients on Friday, but after his return home he had several fainting fits. Although he had previously been in failing health, it was not supposed that his illness would terminate fatally. After the attack on Friday he gradually sank, and died at 4 o clock on Saturday morning, aged 55 years. Dr. MacNeece has been resident at Deloraino since 1873. He was appointed a Justice of the Peace in September, 1876, and a Coroner in May, 1879. For many years he has been a member of the Municipal Council, and in December, 1885, was elected Warden for the ensuing year. He was medical officer to all the local benefit societies. Dr. MacNeece has performed his public duties with discretion and good judgment, and as a skilful and careful medical practitioner he ranked high. In all relations of life he was respected and loved for his benevolent disposition. He had much influence in the district, which he exercised for the advancement and enlightenment of his fellow colonists. Deep sympathy is felt and expressed for Mrs MacNeece and family in consequence of this sudden bereavement. The funeral is to leave their residence, Parsonage-street, Deloraine, at 3 20 p.m. today.
Daily Telegraph (Launceston, Tas), 7 March 1887.

Address:Emu Bay Road, Deloraine, 7304