Dr Ernest BaxterPrint Page Print this page

Dr Baxter Memorial Gates : 08-04-2014

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The gates erected by public subscription commemorate Dr Ernest Baxter who died in 1950.  He was a general practice doctor in Springwood.

A heavy pall of gloom hovers over the usual happy people of Springwood. Recently, one of the township's most sterling citizens, Dr. Ernest Joel Baxter, skilled physician and surgeon of outstanding ability, at the early age of 48 years, passed away under tragic circumstances. The district has suffered an irretrievable loss. For nearly 20 years, Ernie Baxter cared for and comforted countless patients, who little dreamed, particularly in recent years, of the battle he was fighting for his own life.  Even to his most intimate friends little did he reveal of the stress and strain which were sapping his strength. Despite his own handicap, at all hours of the day and night he was on hand to devote his attention to those in need of it, and he carried out the duties of his noble profession zealously and heroically.

As a citizen he had no rival. He was intensely interested in Springwood and its welfare. As a past president of the Golf Club, and, until his death, president of the Golf Club Company, he worked assiduously for the success of this good sport, of which he was a worthy exponent. He also took great interest in the Springwood School of Arts, of which institute he was a life member. He was an enthusiastic billiard player and one of rare dexterity, twice winning the championship title. His handling of the cue, like everything about him, was neatness personified. Tidiness. and neatness were almost a fetish with him. In yet another sphere, that of Freemasonry, Ernie Baxter was highly respected amongst his conferes. To-day, Springwood mourns, and will for many a long day to come, and the deepest sympathy is felt for Mrs. Baxter, whom every resident hopes will be granted the courage to face the future bravely.
Nepean Times (Penrith), 27th April 1950.

The people of Sprlngwood paid fine tribute to a very esteemed citizen and medico, the late Dr. Ernest J. Baxter, on Saturday, 21st ult., when memorial gates at the children's playground commemorative of him were dedicated before a large gathering of citizens.  The dedication of the gates by the Rector of Christ Church, Springwood, the Rev. J.Vaughan, was very beautiful. Thereafter the chairman escorted Mrs Baxter to the gates. Mrs Baxter cut the ribbon, and, suiting the action to the word, declared the gates open. The public passed in.
Nepean Times (Penrith), 3rd December 1953.

Address:Macquarie Road, Buckland Park, Springwood, 2777