Sir Alexander MacCormickPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates surgeon and benefactor Sir Alexander MacCormick (1856 -1947) .

It was unveiled on 29th July, 2022 at 'Kilmory', 6 Wentworth Street, Point Piper, the home he built c1914.

Sir Alexander MacCormick was a pioneering and highly regarded surgeon who came to Australia in 1883 to join the University of Sydney's new medical school. From 1910 he operated The Terraces private ho.spital at 2 Cooper Street, Paddington which he donated to The Presbyterian Church in 1926 - it became known as The Scottish Hospital. He was made a Knight Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG) (Imperial) in 1926 for his work as a surgeon. MacCormick had a passion for the sea, and in his spare time was a notable yachtsman.

Address:6 Wentworth Street, Point Piper, 2027

Sub-Theme:Medicine